Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Semantic Software Asia Pacific Limited (ACN 134 067 691), our subsidiaries and affiliates ("SSAP" or "we").

This policy governs SSAP’s collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. By visiting our website or providing SSAP with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this policy or as otherwise disclosed by us at the time of collection.

1. Types of Personal Information Collected

The personal information we collect and hold will depend on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include personal information like your name, postal address and e-mail address. Technical information, like details about your device and IP address, may be collected by virtue of your use of certain other technologies. To provide you with timely, high-quality information, we may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your professional interests and experiences with our products or services.

2. Method of Collection of Personal Information

In general, you can visit our website, without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. SSAP generally only collects personal information if you choose to provide it yourself. SSAP can collect this information in several ways, including:

(a)            through the website, by telephone or email;

(b)            through registration, surveys and other online forms (some of which may be managed by third parties on behalf of SSAP);

(c)            while providing technical support, consultation, or product information;

(d)            through the process of maintaining and upgrading our products or website;

(e)            through automated means such as communications protocols, e-mail communications and cookies;

(f)             through your use of social connectors and SSAP-affiliated social networking areas; or

(g)            through your interest in SSAP ads placed on third party sites.

Personal data or other data collected online may also be combined with information you provide to us through other sources such as product registration, call centres, or in conjunction with events such as trade shows, training seminars and conferences.

Information collected by SSAP will relate to the relationship that SSAP has with you or your organisation.

3. Cookies and Other Technologies

SSAP may also collect the following information in order to improve the content and features of our website and product offerings.

Web Server Logs

In the process of administering this site, we maintain and track usage through web server logs via Google Analytics™. Web server logs provide information such as what types of browsers are accessing our site, what pages receive high traffic, and the times of day our servers experience significant load. We use this information to improve the content and navigation features of our site. Anonymized or aggregated forms of this data may be used to identify future features and functions to develop for the site and to provide better customer service.

Cookies

Certain technologies, called "cookies," can be used to provide tailored information from a website. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which your browser may then store on your system. Some pages on our site use cookies that assist you in navigating and using the site, for example, to help you access secure areas or use a shopping cart. SSAP may set these types of cookies without requesting your consent.

Other pages on the site may set cookies to collect aggregate usage information that we use to improve how the site works. Cookies may also be used on our site to remember certain choices you make, such as your geographical region, your user name, or other personalization or customization. We use these cookies to improve your user experience so we can better serve you when you return to our site. Your use of the web site is your consent for SSAP to set these types of cookies.

SSAP may work with select third-party partners who set cookies to serve you SSAP-related content, including SSAP advertisements, on their sites or elsewhere on the Internet, based on your prior visits to our site. SSAP also sets cookies that look at your preferences when you use the website so that SSAP may offer you tailored marketing collateral, such as whitepapers, that you may be interested in. You may need to enable use of these kinds of cookies via the mechanism provided by SSAP for these cookies to work. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, and you can decide whether to accept it.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your system. For more information, please refer to user information provided with your web browser. At this time, we do not respond to browser “do not track” signals, but we do provide you the option to opt out of behavioural advertising. If you would like to opt-out of behavioural advertising you can do so by replying “Opt-out” to any email you’ve received. To learn more about behavioural advertising visit the Network Advertising Initiative website or Digital Advertising Alliance website. Please note that if you disable cookies, some site functionality may be limited.

Web Beacons

Some of our web pages and HTML-formatted e-mail use web beacons in conjunction with cookies to compile aggregate statistics about website usage. A web beacon is an electronic image, called a single-pixel (1x1) or clear GIF. Web beacons can recognize certain types of information on a visitor's computer, such as a visitor's cookie number, time and date of a page view and a description of the page where the web beacon is placed. You may render some web beacons unusable by rejecting their associated cookies.

Personalized URL Links and Personalized Message Content

Occasionally, we may create a unique web URL link for certain visitors. If you visit one of these sites, you may find forms that are already filled out with your name, or other types of information you have previously indicated an interest in, based on information you have given us before. We may also personalize the content of newsletters, e-mail offers, invitations, or SSAP advertisements served to you on our third party partners’ websites, based on topics in which you have previously indicated an interest. We collect information about how you consume this type of personalized information in order to help us provide you with other information that is better tailored to your interests. If you choose to visit one of these personalized web URL links, you are agreeing to allow SSAP to collect information about your visits and also to associate that information with other information about you and your relationship with SSAP. If you do not wish your information to be used in this way, you are not obligated to accept an invitation to visit these sites.

Other Technologies

We may use other technologies to capture specific data, such as the pages you view, the items you download, the links you click, your access times, and your Internet Protocol (IP) address, domain name, and system configurations and settings, to help us understand how you use SSAP-affiliated technologies, serve you relevant content, and to assist you with questions you may have regarding our products and services.

4. Purposes for Holding and Using Personal Information

SSAP uses the personal information that it collects for the purposes for which it was provided to SSAP, to carry out SSAP’s business purposes, to fulfil its legal obligations, other related purposes or as permitted or required by law. SSAP may use your personal information to:

(a)            fulfil subscription requests, orders for software and services made online and to provide other information you request;

(b)            make the website easier for you to use;

(c)            help us customize content most relevant to your interests;

(d)            notify you about important news concerning SSAP;

(e)            notify you of new products and services, product updates, technical support issues, events and special offers we think you may be interested in;

(f)             promote our products and services on our website and third party partners’ websites in accordance with this Privacy Policy;

(g)            administer seminars, trade shows and other events;

(h)            conduct specific projects or events in which you have chosen to participate;

(i)             prevent and detect fraud or other prohibited or illegal activity; and

(j)             protect the security and integrity of the website.

We do analyse some of our web services such as registrations, demos, downloads, and e-mail responses at the individual level in order to improve the quality of those offerings and to better tailor our marketing to our customers' needs.

SSAP offers you the choice of receiving different types of communication and information related to our company, products and services. You may subscribe to e-newsletters or other publications; you may also elect to receive marketing communications and other special offers from us via e-mail. If at any time you would like to change your communication preferences, we provide unsubscribe links and an opt-out mechanism for your convenience. If SSAP is notified that a person does not wish to receive marketing material, we will not send it to that person. This does not apply to information that we are legally required to send.

5. How we share your Information

Generally, SSAP will obtain consent before we disclose any personal information other than as specified in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed by us at the time of collection. Such consent may be given expressly or it may be implied by conduct.

We may share the personal data you provide with other SSAP entities and/or business partners for purposes related to those described above. We will not sell, rent or lease to others your personally identifiable information. Depending on the product or service, your personal information may be disclosed to:

(a)            SSAP’s subsidiaries and affiliates, international offices and representatives for the purposes of SSAP’s business only;

(b)            External service providers (on a confidential basis and such service providers will be limited in their use of the information to the purpose of SSAP’s business only)

(c)            Specialist advisers to SSAP who have been engaged to provide SSAP with legal, administrative, financial, insurance, research, marketing or other services; and

(d)            Any other person authorised, implicitly or expressly, when the personal information is provided or collected by SSAP.

SSAP reserves the right to disclose any and all pertinent information to law enforcement or other governmental officials where we reasonably believe that this may necessary or appropriate.

6. Our World Wide Practices

SSAP is a global corporation with subsidiaries and business partners in many countries, and with technical systems that cross borders. Personal information collected on our site may be transferred across state and country borders and stored or processed in Australia or any other country in which SSAP, its subsidiaries and affiliates maintain facilities for the purposes of data consolidation, storage, and simplified customer information management.

By using this website, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country of residence. SSAP, our subsidiaries, affiliates and business units will handle your information collected on our site in a consistent manner, as described here, even if the laws in some countries may provide less protection for your information. 

Our privacy practices are designed to protect your personal information all over the world. To ensure adequate protection for the personal information that SSAP receives, we ensure our collection of data and its uses strictly adhere to the Australian Privacy Act 1988. For more information about the Australian Privacy Act (1988), please visit http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/the-privacy-act.

7. Our Commitment to Data Security

SSAP is concerned about the security of your information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We use encryption technology when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information. Credit card numbers are used only for processing payment and are not used for other purposes.

SSAP will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information it holds if it is no longer needed for SSAP’s business purposes and it is permissible by law to do so.

8. Access to Personal Information

You may request access to personal information that SSAP holds about you by contacting SSAP. SSAP will process such requests within a reasonable time and may charge a fee for providing access to cover the costs of verifying the application and retrieving the information request. If SSAP denies an access request, it will provide reasons for doing so.

9. Correction of Personal Information

SSAP will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. If there are any changes to your personal information, please let us know using the contact details below. On request, SSAP will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date, or will provide reasons for not doing so.

10. How to Make a Complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you can contact SSAP using the contact details below. You will need to provide sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and information.

Your complaint will be sent to our Privacy Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps that SSAP will undertake to resolve your complaint. SSAP will contact you if it requires any further information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation.

If you are not satisfied with SSAP's determination, you can contact SSAP to discuss your concerns or contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

11. Changes to this Policy

SSAP may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If there are updates to the Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here and update the revision date in this document so that you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it, and what choices you have. Your continued use of SSAP website following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy means you accept those changes.

How to Contact Us

Should you wish to contact us about this Privacy Policy, you may e-mail us at media@semanticsoftware.com.au. You may also contact us via postal mail at the following address:

Semantic Software Asia Pacific Limited.
Suite 03, Level 30

100 Miller St,
North Sydney, NSW

Australia 2060
ATTN: Company Secretary